Toronto, Canada 19 - 21 October 2018

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Toronto filmmakers!

On Sunday, October 21, Toronto teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Riley Ludwig, Door-To-Door Salesperson
  • Prop: a head band
  • Line: "In another life, if you're lucky."

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Mon, 12 Nov 2018 @ 18:45
Group B: Tue, 13 Nov 2018 @ 18:45
Group C: Wed, 14 Nov 2018 @ 18:45
Group D: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 @ 21:30
Group E: Sat, 17 Nov 2018 @ 16:00
Group F: Sun, 18 Nov 2018 @ 18:45
Group G: Wed, 14 Nov 2018 @ 21:30
The Revue Cinema
400 Roncesvalles Ave, Toronto, ON M6R 2M9, Canada

Best Of Screening

Tickets: 15.00 CAD PURCHASE
Sun, 2 Dec 2018 @ 14:30 - 17:00
Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema
506 Bloor St W, Toronto, Ontario, M5S 1Y3

Best Films of 2018 - Screening and Awards Ceremony

A screening of 15 amazing films will entertain and inspire even the pickiest film buff; testament to what a creative and competitive group of people can accomplish when they’re under the gun and fueled by a collective passion for filmmaking. These films are the best-of-the-best!

A 20 minute awards ceremony, similar to the Oscars (but much-much shorter in length) will following the 110 minute screening.

Come to the Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema on Sunday, December 2nd and enjoy a wonderful afternoon at the movies. The screening starts at 2:30pm. Tickets will available online, through the hot-docs online ticket service (starting Nov 15th), for only $15. Note: Films are not rated; not suitable for children.http://www.hotdocscinema.ca  

***A yearly audience favourite that is definitely open to the general public!***

We look forward to seeing you the theatre. 

Sincerely,

Steve & Christopher

Steve Nash & Christopher Cherry
Toronto Producers, 48 Hour Film Project
http://www.48hourfilm.com/toronto



#48hfpto

RSVP via facebook

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, 12 November 2018 @ 18:45

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 256doris weilun luo
  • A Little To The Left Emily Kindred
  • Actors Anonymous Jason Thomas
  • Asians in the 6ix Connie Wang
  • Eyemagine Melanie Pyne
  • Film is a Four-Letter Word Ryan Couldrey
  • Hurry and Shoot Alison Drainie
  • Interslice Productions Matthew Hallworth
  • Looney Toons Amanda Lomonaco
  • Nebulatté Jordan McEwen
  • Soon You Shall Know Our Final Form Maikol Pinto
  • Titans of tomorrow Mohammed Junaid
  • Turbo Riders Chad Jeffery

Group B Tuesday, 13 November 2018 @ 18:45

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Alpine Films Josephine Buettner
  • D-pad Dynamics David Sothern
  • Demon Kweenz Katie Uchimaru
  • Furious George & the Funky Bunch Graham M. Sheppard
  • HelloThere Michaela Kim
  • Ocean's 48 Kaixin Wang
  • Pet-a-cat Petra O'Toole
  • Rainue Films SM M Rahman
  • Rebecca Rises: Ticketmaster Part 3 Keisha James
  • Resonance Catcher Xu Hua Zhong
  • Sum Sherry Hsu
  • The Scooby Gang Rabiya Mansoor

Group C Wednesday, 14 November 2018 @ 18:45

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 416Film rob paul
  • Douglas Productions Aaron Herzog
  • Fruit Lops Lauren Andrews
  • Kung Fu Trash Pandas Michael Arnott
  • Lassy Films Laura DAlessandro
  • Purity Films Steven Shand
  • Shot For Shot Michael Tanton
  • Team Caffeine Ricky Christie
  • The Bubble Bath Bandits Charles Crawford
  • The Burninators Hillary Gafoor
  • The Lakeview Chris Gil
  • Threat Level Midnight Daniel Benoit

Group D Thursday, 15 November 2018 @ 21:30

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Anti-Social Animals Roshan Kodabuckus
  • Betelgeuse Matthew Franchi
  • CannelDotCom Matt Gass
  • Creative Meat Mark Driver
  • Horse Girls Veronika Slowikowska
  • Miss.Chief Managed Hallea Jones
  • Mouthy Kid James Becke
  • Seven Films Jarrett Johnson
  • Team Trying Emily Pope
  • The Actor's Place Players Michael J. B. Hogan
  • The Quicktime Exporters Mark Pettit
  • Toronto Film Studio Mani Mehramooz
  • Twisted Wizards Mitchell Verigin

Group E Saturday, 17 November 2018 @ 16:00

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 48 Noir William Scarth
  • Dead Plumbers john mcdonald
  • Detroit Film Studio Charlene Jeter
  • No Sleep Till Dublin Andrew Anthony
  • On a Chicken Wing and a Hail Mary Pass Leonard Medico Jr.
  • Passion Overdose Films & Photo Armando Ortegon
  • Sharp Edge Cinematixs josh gofton
  • SteamWorld Entertainment FIlms Danute Dorion
  • Team Prometheus Jim Carey
  • The Surgalers Cory Haslam
  • The Winnebagos Mawrgan Shaw
  • Toronto Film Factory Dorian Shine
  • White Rice Clarissa Diokno

Group F Sunday, 18 November 2018 @ 18:45

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ARCH Films Sahil Saroy
  • Basement Juice Gabrielle Sorel
  • Drum Beats Drum Beats
  • Focus One Motion Studio Victor Ma
  • Georges Vanier Secondary School Quang Ngo-Trong
  • Kosher Linguine Antonio DeCoppi
  • LameSquad Cassandra Morrison
  • Phil Ming Mike Wong
  • SAY MY NAME Andre Newell
  • Senecast Stephanie Manwell
  • The 48ers ADNAN UMER
  • The Ambiguous Case Peter Lai
  • Untitled Project V2 Kris Haynes
  • Ísbíltúr Pratik Damodar

Group G Wednesday, 14 November 2018 @ 21:30

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4:51pm Derian Hartmann
  • Dead Woman Walking Lisa Robertson
  • Do These Glasses Make My... Victoria Sullivan
  • EverybodyzDad Paedric O'Sullivan
  • GreenLens Productions Pau del Fresno
  • RABfilms Austin Ball
  • Razilli Michael Ricci
  • sleepingcrew YUXIANG LI
  • The Razzmatazz Of Reel Adam Daniel Mezei
  • Torawkno Media Reynold Mitra
  • Unicorn Headbutt Justin Arjune

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved