Los Angeles, California August 3 - 5, 2018

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Los Angeles filmmakers!

On Sunday, August 5, Los Angeles teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Kip or Kim Wallace, Event Planner
  • Prop: A Ball
  • Line: ""It's not as easy as it looks." OR "It is not as easy as it looks.""

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $18.00 USD PURCHASE
Group A: Wed, Aug 15, 2018 @ 7:00pm
Group B: Wed, Aug 15, 2018 @ 9:30pm
Group C: Thu, Aug 16, 2018 @ 7:00pm
Group D: Thu, Aug 16, 2018 @ 9:30pm
Group E: Fri, Aug 17, 2018 @ 7:00pm
Group F: Fri, Aug 17, 2018 @ 9:30pm
Group G: Sat, Aug 18, 2018 @ 2:00pm
Group H: Sat, Aug 18, 2018 @ 4:30pm
Group I: Sat, Aug 18, 2018 @ 7:00pm
Group J: Sun, Aug 19, 2018 @ 2:00pm
Group K: Sun, Aug 19, 2018 @ 4:30pm
Regal Cinemas LA Live
Los Angeles 90015

COME ON OUT TO THE PREMIER SCREENINGS OF THE 2018 LOS ANGELES 48 HOUR FILM PROJECT!

On August 3-5th, 2018, thousands of passion-filled filmmakers armed with a genre, prop, character, and line of dialogue began the race of their lives here in our great city of Los Angeles to make a film in 48 hours! And now their hard work will be prominently displayed at our 2018 LA 48HFP Premiere Screenings before a live audience at the beautiful Regal Cinemas LA Live. Please support our independent filmmakers and their films made for the 2018 Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project!

After each screening, you will have the opportunity to vote for your top three favorite films and hear a Q&A with each film's producer/Team Leader.  

Thank you for supporting short films and independent filmmakers of the Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project!!!

#LA48HFP2018 #LA48HFPPremiere

'Pajama Party' (Family Friendly) Premiere Screening

Tickets: $12.00 USD PURCHASE
Sat, Aug 25, 2018 @ 4:00pm - 6:00pm
Regal Cinemas LA Live
Los Angeles 90015


This screening contains our 'family friendly' films of the LA 48HFP 2018. There will be no foul language, sexual content, or excessive violence. Some dramatic themes and elements may be present. These films would be G-PG rated and are appropriate for almost all ages. PLEASE NOTE: YOU ARE WELCOME TO WEAR YOUR JAMMIES TO THIS SCREENING. =)


$12.

4th Annual 'Audience Awards' Premiere Screening

Tickets: $18.00 USD PURCHASE
Sat, Aug 25, 2018 @ 6:30pm - 9:30pm
Regal Cinemas LA Live
Los Angeles 90015

The Audience Award Screening will feature the top two films with the most votes of each screening group to determine the Grand Champion Audience Award Winner of the Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project!

'GRAND CHAMPION AUDIENCE AWARD' WINNER WILL RECEIVE: $1000 towards production services from Strange World Production Studios and a custom trophy by Custom Sync Slates.

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $25.00 USD PURCHASE
Sun, Sep 9, 2018 @ 4:00pm - 10:00pm

The 'Best Of' Los Angeles Award's Screening and Ceremony is a dazzling night you do not want to miss. Come walk the red carpet at the beautiful Chinese Theaters and see all of the nominated and award winning films of the Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project 2018.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:
Red Carpet 4:00-5:00pm
'Best Of' Screening: 5:00-8:15
Award's Ceremony: 8:15-8:45
Red Carpet After Ceremony Pics 8:45-9:15

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, August 15, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Adrenaline Productions James Kane
  • Beyond Concept Productions Grant Leibowitz
  • Blink of an Eye Peyton Murry
  • DOTBLK Quan Logan
  • Metal Pixel Foundry Jonathan Medel
  • Ocean Bottle Productions Keely Alona
  • RPM Lightning Rachelle Henry
  • SFUAD SQUAD Brendan Boyle
  • Team ABC Dean Hollander
  • The Manager's Special Christopher Madden
  • VÉTITÉ FORCE Russell Coker
  • Work Horse Pictures Nathan Tetreault
  • Y.E.E. Matt Davies-Morris

Group B Wednesday, August 15, 2018 @ 9:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 1 David Wang
  • BoCo Films Brenden Schwartz
  • Domino Effect Studio Kartik Garimella
  • Fletcher Films Jesse Padveen
  • Go Go Guppie Sherry Berg
  • Kanari Storm Christine Gatlin
  • Magical Frog Entertainment Nate Adamsky
  • Mumukuba Timur Örge
  • PROVOC Films Brian Lucero
  • SuperiorHouse Jose Jaime
  • Uhvengers Uhssemble Alexandra Griffin
  • UnReelized Talent Anastasia Washington
  • Up St(A)rt - Bring Your Own Talent Nadia Kadri
  • VaRIOTy Films Sergio Ramirez
  • Witch Hunt Quinlynn McCarthy

Group C Thursday, August 16, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Berndt Toast Megan Berndt
  • Bus Stop Matthew Macar
  • Conepack Frank Vazquez
  • Evanture Films Evan Morton
  • Fibonacci Media Ian Levin
  • Film for Food Paul Giret
  • Mister Penguin Michael Chiu
  • Nerdhaven Films Ed Marsh
  • Pizza Bear Francis Berry
  • Roots Cru Dionne Neish
  • Team Handy Lance Heruela
  • Trinoceros Fernando Raigoza Jr.
  • Two Countries Yisrael Dubov
  • Unlimited Party Hats Kate Orlando
  • Visual Xperience Andrew Kosynskyi

Group D Thursday, August 16, 2018 @ 9:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 3 Blind Mice Pictures Sevan Aliksanian
  • 4 Equestrians of the Apocalypse Michael Willer
  • B Mello Productions Matthew Mellone
  • Baboon Matias Jimenez Nayblat
  • Boomerang Studios Krina Gajjar
  • Film Bros Ryan Galliher
  • Hold For Plane Pictures Jim Martyka
  • Hold Your Horses Azo Safo
  • In Frame cheri shannon
  • Iron Relic Bryan Forrest
  • Literally Anything Tommy Feliciano
  • SC-CT Intrepid Productions Kati Zaylor
  • Team Freeholders Leroy Chin
  • The Shills Folder Abigail Gransden
  • Walkie Talkie Productions Isaiah Walk

Group E Friday, August 17, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 1 Sick Rabbit Darion D'Anjou
  • Brochachos JJ Dunlap
  • Gently Baked Pickles Patrick Dill
  • Goldthunder Productions Julie Raelyn
  • I love lamp Sarah Williams
  • Meires Bruna Cabral
  • OhOk Sean Cruser
  • painted flower productions Meghan Courtney
  • Rebel Kids Entertainment Josh George
  • Skux Life Kat Hartman
  • Studio 7 Michael Slone
  • Team 168 Jennifer Taing
  • Team a Little Team Laurent Ziliani
  • The Macguffins Patrick Allocca
  • Transplant Pictures Adam Bradshaw

Group F Friday, August 17, 2018 @ 9:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • All Coast Pictures Tim Delano
  • Bubby Nicholas Barreras
  • Cabbage Films Angel Tinoco
  • Chateau Lecrivain/EMZ Kat Silvia
  • Dreamcatcher Films Pryde Pierce
  • Eye 10 Films Shain Gillette
  • Mandi Eats a Muffin (and other adventures) Sean and Victoria Hilferty
  • Pinch. Ouch. Productions Charly Taylor
  • Reactant Films Michael Veritas
  • Room K2 Juan Estuvier
  • Snugglepaw Jose Fortanel
  • Still Untitled Adaya Jaye
  • Thanks Vision Julian Merrill
  • Tiberiusfilm Ltd. Alexander T Hwang
  • Wet Dog Productions Brendan McCay

Group G Saturday, August 18, 2018 @ 2:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • BandCat Productions Morgan Poferl
  • CenterCut Productions David Steen
  • Do It Live! Productions Alexandra Jensen
  • Dream Team Sandra Wall
  • File Transfer Protocol Betty Baston
  • Hero Q Productions Ryan Burkhard
  • Houliwood Eric Hinwood
  • ICUN48 Jerry Brown
  • Karma Ran Yatim
  • NOLogic Productions Adrian Acosta
  • Orenda Entertainment Steven Taylor
  • Rikka Film Akane Miyazaki
  • Slushpile Entertainment Frank Mohler
  • Tasty Morsels Henry Behel
  • Upper State Entertainment ryan constantino

Group H Saturday, August 18, 2018 @ 4:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Armenica Thomas Peterson
  • BallerHouse Productions Ehrick Mason
  • HCT.media Jordan Long
  • Ice Chest Productions Neal Honda
  • LA Valley Cinema Club Sirtaj Bhangu
  • Neyrouz Studios Abraam Mikhael
  • NinjaBoo Productions Ambar Kaiser
  • Pals of Palladino Josh Bevan
  • Push Freedom Films Chris Alan
  • Red Cape Films Ivon Visalli
  • Struggle City Sean Casey
  • Taller Productions Anthony Rizo
  • Team AME Andrew Tucker
  • The Gauntlet of Death Miranda Stewart
  • Warm Milk Vacation Charles Butler

Group I Saturday, August 18, 2018 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • A Green Pearl Extravaganza Travis Greene
  • Argentic Productions KT Kent
  • Authenticity Jennifer Cooper
  • Blood from Stone Cara Brown
  • CP3 Productions Catelin Pereira
  • Create Films Traci Hannel
  • Cup O’Meat Productions Ron Houghtaling
  • Da Culdesac Films Kent Hata
  • Fictive Artist Ricky Cassetty
  • Little Biddy Pictures Peter Cameron
  • maxchroma Ian Lim
  • Palmfront Pictures Zoe Moacanin
  • Platonic Solids Eric Jordan Mattos
  • The Outcasts Bruno Nunez Romagnoli
  • Too Lemon Sam Pinnelas

Group J Sunday, August 19, 2018 @ 2:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4th Hallway Andrea Prabhu
  • A Team Has No Name Alexandria House
  • C.A.P.P.A Dustin Darr
  • Cultural Detritus Carl Hansen
  • Fallen Angel Films Mark Mockett
  • H2R Adam Rosenblatt
  • Infinity Studios Andrew Phan
  • JEMS John Baldwin
  • Luther's Lions Daniel Restuccio
  • Masturbatory Arthaus Cinema Claudia Musikul
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Scoundrel Productions Chris Vanderhorst
  • Team Rebelution Poonam Basu
  • Unclarity Entertainment Claire Norris
  • Uncle Mikki Productions Alec Wry

Group K Sunday, August 19, 2018 @ 4:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Adeet.co Productions Alex Meridy
  • Blank Productions Michael Roush
  • Danny Schramm Films Danny Schramm
  • Gnolite Janira Hernandez
  • Grumpy Old Friends Therese Lentz
  • Hennessy Family Films Valerie Hennessy
  • High Freakquency Productions Jonathon Courtot
  • MuviNow Vaughn (Juares) Smith
  • One Shooter Productions Demetre Ramos-Davis
  • Peach Pit Productions Teresa Beardsley
  • Planet Froth Ricky Rhodes
  • Rogue Division Andrew Kadikian
  • Team No Doubt Jennifer Hewitt
  • Threat Level Midnight Robbie Dias
  • Ummusing Productions Michael Stone

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • A.M. Latte Michael Mulhearn
  • Chickenroo Vance Malone
  • Ghetto Film School class of 2018 Jack Blum
  • Last Minute Productions Lynne Jacobellis
  • Melanin Dynasty Lola Ajayi
  • Rivers INKD Aaron Doolittle
  • Superhero Latina Tanya Mordacci
  • The Hotsteppers Dana S
  • Waiting Room Productions Brandon Leyva-Lopez
  • WHOmentors.com, Inc. Rauhmel Fox

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved