Edinburgh 18 - 20 May 2018

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Edinburgh filmmakers!

On Sunday, May 20, Edinburgh teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Dr. Mackenzie Menendez
  • Prop: popcorn
  • Line: "I love you."

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: £10.00 GBP PURCHASE
Group A: Thu, 24 May 2018 @ 19:00
Group B: Thu, 24 May 2018 @ 22:00
The Cameo Cinema
38 Home Street, Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh EH3 9LZ, UK

Vote for your favourites and win prizes at these awesome screenings in the fabulous Screen One of the Cameo Cinema!

Awards Ceremony

Sat, 26 May 2018 @ 19:00 - 20:00
Cabaret Voltaire
36-38 Blair Street, EH1 1QR

Awards announced 7-8. All ages!

Screening Groups

Group A Thursday, 24 May 2018 @ 19:00

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Badger Productions Lucy Badger
  • Beyond Studios Heather Bowry
  • BINC Productions Ben Winger
  • Cinema Paralytic-er Andrew Pettie
  • Dalry Open Film Leanne Kahn
  • Eyedoll Productions David Hutchison
  • Fast Motion Dave O'Rourke
  • Film makers previously known as MirräeMàxx John Youngs
  • Half/Cut Films Ben Ramsay
  • Heel Films Scott McMillan
  • Moving Picts Tim Flood
  • Red Stone Jon Davey
  • SK Productions Reece Dinsdale
  • Spritelight Pictures Marii Stoltsen
  • Steve Alexander Van Der Byl
  • TrickShot FilmWorks Reece Wilson
  • Union Films Mark Fleming

Group B Thursday, 24 May 2018 @ 22:00

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ACCESS MEDIA Mark Melville
  • As The Crow Flies Tom Arthur
  • Crooked Pictures Cameron Robertson
  • Granola and Beans Chris Henry
  • How We Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the 48 Hour Film Project Jo Osborne
  • Mass Productions Rick Molland
  • Monsoon season Nick Corrigan
  • Oligo Productions Cairnan Duffy
  • One More Stone Productions Lynsey McCammon
  • Orange Moon Productions James Sidgwick
  • Pro Dog John Morrison
  • Rogues Gallery Derek Smith
  • Still Salty Martina Amoretti
  • Ten O'Clock Productions Martin Taylor
  • The Alumni Dominic Phillips
  • Up With The Train Paul Doffman

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved