Denver, Colorado August 3 - 5, 2018

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2018 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Denver, CO at Filmapalooza 2019 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2018.


Required Elements

  • Character: Rubin or Ruby Starr, Poet
  • Prop: an overstuffed wallet
  • Line: "Stop copying me!"

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $10.00 USD PURCHASE
Sun, Aug 12, 2018
Sie FilmCenter
2510 East Colfax Avenue, Denver 80206
Our screenings are FUN and we pack them all in to one community filled day. Join us for as many groups as you can make. See what everyone has been up to and support their work with loud cheers and your own special elan.

Sie FilmCenter -  2510 East Colfax, Denver, CO

SCREENING GROUP TIMING:
Group A - 10:30am-12:30pm
Group B - 1:00pm-3:00pm
Group C - 3:30pm-5:30pm
Group D - 6:00pm-8:00pm
Group E - 8:30pm-10:30pm

PRICING:
Single Screening: $10 in advance, $12.50 at the door 
5-Screening Pass: $35 in advance, $45 at the door 

TICKETS:
Online: Denverfilm.org
To avoid service charges, purchase at the Sie FilmCenter during normal business hours. 

AFTER PARTY:
3 LIONS (2239 E Colfax Ave - corner of Colfax and York)
Happy Hour pricing and they are going to keep their kitchen open for our arrival!

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $12.00 USD
Thu, Sep 6, 2018 @ 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Esquire Theater
590 N Downing St, Denver 80218

Audience Favorite: Group A

DIGNITY by BearWolf Pictures

Honorable Mentions
Closure by red Bicycle Media
Starr Crossed by Ruff, Ruff Dog Productions, LLC

Audience Favorite: Group B

Carrier by The Co-creators

Honorable Mention
What I Did With a Dead Rabbit by LAZERBLADES, GO!

Audience Favorite: Group C

Karate Kyle by Wandering Paw Films

Honorable Mentions
Covert Threat by Quay St. Films
If It Bleeds by Nebulus Visions

Audience Favorite: Group D

Encore by Perrodin Awesome Sauce

Honorable Mention
Diego, Diego by Bat Tub Films

Audience Favorite: Group E

Hang Ups by Stranger Studios

Honorable Mention
Awake by Three Avenues Productions

Screening Groups

Group A

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 1 Adventure After Another Rania Tolman
  • BearWolf Pictures Jason Lemire
  • Frame Game Tom Davis
  • Journey Twelve Films Garrett Page
  • Proper Productions Mark Champine
  • red Bicycle Media James Pizarro
  • Ruff, Ruff Dog Productions, LLC susan lyles
  • Sauce Me Films Courtney Archerd
  • The Sleepy Dreamers Andrew Olas
  • The White Knights Jonathan Manning
  • WolfLuv Films Lindsay and Michael La Breche

Group B

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bamboozled productions Braeden Wilson
  • Bold Font Films Zachary Schulte
  • Fix It In Post Ryan Johnson
  • Gypsy Toast Productions Cooper Pagano
  • LAZERBLADES, GO! Chris Decatur
  • Lil BroPeeps Huy Ngo
  • One Love Creations Kara O'Kelly
  • pokerdave entertainment David Soule
  • SinClu Camilo Luera
  • Sputnik Earl Ilano
  • The Co-creators Shawna Schultz
  • The Little Tiger That Could! Alec Farmer

Group C

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 28 Frames Later Scott Morrison
  • artsy fartists kathleen kaplan
  • Binary Helix Linh Ngo
  • Closet Elvis Productions Marcelo Illarmo
  • Egg Stomper Tim O'Brien
  • Glamorous Duplicity Ian Heller
  • Nebulus Visions Bradley Haag
  • Quay St. Films Kirk Anderson
  • Running Riot Pictures Greg Eakins
  • Team Pizza Party Rob Timko
  • The Real Film Buffs Anders Minor
  • Wandering Paw Films Diamond Durst

Group D

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bat Tub Films Bo Smith
  • HaloCreek Matt Lavallee
  • Hello World Matthew Carnes
  • King Charles Films Jordan Arrick
  • Little Red Tent Films Danielle Piscatelli
  • PAN Productions Tyler Lundquist
  • Perrodin Awesome Sauce JACE PERRODIN
  • Snazzy J Studios Gary Fieldman
  • Team Shaun Shaun Asakura
  • XPOLY Jeremy Green
  • Zion Cinema Nicolas Turner

Group E

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • B. Mooregoode Patrick Doyle
  • Experimental Media Patrick Smith
  • Ghimself Productions & Burning Script Pictures grant worden
  • Indie Denver Aaron Koehler
  • LiquorYeti Productions Taylor Utt
  • Red Raptor Video Jordan Spalding
  • Stranger Studios Krisi Olivero
  • Team GQ Rio Rivera
  • Three Avenues Productions Zachary Andrews
  • Xenoglossy Thomas Fugelsang

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved